Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.startwarrior.com (the “Site”). By providing “us” (StartWarrior Pty Ltd ACN 618 698 356 and all other entities related to or controlled by that company) with personal information you are taken to have represented to us that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

THE AUSTRALIAN PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

We will treat all personal information in accordance with any and all obligations that are binding upon us under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Australian Privacy Act”). The Australian Privacy Act lays down 13 key principles in relation to the collection and treatment of personal information, which are called the “Australian Privacy Principles”.

“PERSONAL” AND “SENSITIVE” INFORMATION

“Personal information” is information or opinion (in recorded form or otherwise) about an identified, or reasonably identifiable, individual. Personal information held by us may include your:

– name and date of birth;
– your contact details, e.g. residential and business postal addresses, telephone/mobile/fax numbers and email addresses;
– information about your dealings with us;
– bank account and/or credit card details for agreed billing purposes;
– any information that you provided to us during your account creation process or added to your user profile;
– preferences and password for using this site and your computer and connection information; and
– any information that you otherwise share with us.

“Personal information” includes “Device Information” (defined below), “Order Information” (defined below) and any other “personal information” you provide to us, including without limitation information you provide to us by telephone or through marketing or when you send us an email or other communication.

“Sensitive information” is a sub-set of personal information and includes information or opinions about your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, health or criminal record. We do not collect sensitive information about you.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you during the course of our business relationship. Where it is not practicable or reasonable to collect your information directly from you, we may collect it from other sources.

If you visit us (or one of our agents or distributors) at a store or trade show, we might collect personal information directly from you, such as your name, email address, phone number and your interest in our product (e.g. whether you are interested in using it for a boat, car or truck).

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we and/or Shopify collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers and bank details), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

In some cases, third parties may place cookies through the Site. For example:

– Google Analytics may use cookies de-identified data about how long users spend on the Site and the pages that they visit;
– Google AdSense may use cookies to serve more relevant advertisements across the web and limit the number of times that a particular advertisement is shown to you; and
– third party social media applications (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Pinterest, YouTube, Instagram, etc) may use cookies in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins in the Site.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

– Contact and communicate with you and for internal record keeping;
– Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
– When in line with the preferences you have shared with us (if any), provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

Any other personal information we collect are also used for the purposes described above. We also use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your personal information with third parties to help us use your personal information for the purposes described above. For example, we share your details with the manufacturer for the purposes of fulfilling your order and we use Shopify to power our online store – you can read more about how Shopify uses your personal information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site — you can read more about how Google uses your personal information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. All purchases that are made through the Site are processed externally by Shopify, whose privacy policy can be seen here – https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

Unless you expressly consent otherwise, we do not see or have access to any personal information that you may provide to Shopify, other than information that is required in order to process your order and deliver your purchased items to you (e.g. your name, email address and billing address). It may be possible for you to enter third party websites from the Site, but if you do we recommend that you refer to the privacy statement of the websites you visit. This Privacy Policy applies to the Site only and we assume no responsibility for the content, acts or omissions of any third party websites. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside the country to Shopify who are located primarily in Canada and the United States. Shopify is not an Australian entity and therefore is not subject to or regulated by the Australian Privacy Act. This means that when disclosed to this overseas entity your data may not be afforded the same level of protection as under the Australian Privacy Act. By providing us with your personal information you consent to the disclosure of your personal information to Shopify on this basis. Although we are unable to guarantee that processes with Shopify afford the same protections as under the Australian Privacy Act, any such disclosure or transfer of information is still conducted in accordance with our commitment to safeguard your privacy and information. Please note that we make use of cloud computing services for e-mail and data storage. This information may be stored locally but may from time to time be stored outside of Australia. Where this information is stored outside of Australia, we seek to confirm that our hosting service providers comply with the Australian Privacy Principles or are subject to a substantially similar statute or scheme and we make extensive use of encryption. Finally, we may also share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DATA SECURITY

We hold your personal information in paper-based and electronic files and we take measures to protect that information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We have a range of security safeguards in place to protect your personal information, including: – password controlled access, anti-virus software and firewalls; – physical security of the premises at which your personal information is stored; – restricting and monitoring internal staff access to your personal information. When we no longer require your personal information or when seven years have passed, it is securely destroyed and/or deleted from our systems.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-onlineadvertising/how-does-it-work. If you subscribe for one of our information services, we will provide you with the ability to opt out whenever you like.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

YOUR RIGHTS

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Australian Privacy Act. All requests for access to your personal information must be directed to the Privacy Officer by email or by writing to us at our postal address. (See below for contact details). We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Requests for a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given. We may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but we will not charge you a fee for your application for access. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Australian Privacy Act, for example where giving you access would be unlawful (e.g. where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege), would have an unreasonable impact on another person’s privacy or would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity. We may also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings (subject to any obligation we may have to provide you with information during the process of discovery in court proceedings). If we refuse to give you access, we will provide you with reasons for our refusal.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to file or associate with that record a statement from you containing a contrary view, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time without separate notice to you, for example in order to reflect changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Any changes will be in accordance with any applicable requirements of the Australian Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles. Please check this Privacy Policy from time to time to inform yourself of any amendments.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 18.

COMPLAINTS

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below and provide details of your complaint. We will respond to your complaint within 30 days of receipt. If you are not satisfied with the manner in which your complaint has been handled, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at telephone number 1300 363 992 or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@startwarrior.com or by mail using the details provided below: The Privacy Officer Startwarrior Pty Ltd Level 1, 741 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn, 3122

Shopping cart

Subtotal
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
Checkout